NWL: Lakeshore wins to stay in the playoff hunt

Lakeshore earned a win on Thursday to stay tied for the final South Division Wild Card spot with Madison.

NWL Northwoods League recap

Games on July 20:

Wisconsin 12, Kenosha 6

The Wisconsin Woodchucks went off for 12 runs in the opening inning as they went on to defeat the Kenosha Kingfish 12-6.

5-7 Second Half (3 GB), 27-20 Overall, 1.5 games ahead inthe South Division Wild Card standings

Lakeshore 9, Fond du Lac 3

The Lakeshore Chinooks got off to a hot start and never looked back as they defeated the Fond du Lac Dock Spiders 9-3. Lakeshore got things started when leadoff man Matthew Mika (Central Florida) led off the bottom of the first with a double and scored from an RBI double by Rylan Thomas (Central Florida). Mika got in the mix again when he contributed a grand slam to a five-run inning.

8-5 Second Half (0.5 GB), 26-22 Overall, Tied with Madison in the South Division Wild Card standings

Wisconsin Rapids 5, Madison 2

The Wisconsin Rapids Rafters broke a tie in the eighth and defeated the Madison Mallards 5-2. The Rafters took the lead in the eighth which included two runs scoring on errors.

7-6 Second Half (1.5 GB), 26-22 Overall, Tied with Lakeshore in the South Division Wild Card standings

La Crosse 5, Eau Claire 3

The La Crosse Loggers built an early lead and prevented the Eau Claire Express from coming back as they won 5-3. The Loggers scored three in the second from back-to-back home runs by Jorge Guiterrez (Texas A&M) and Cameron Blake (Texas A&M). Justin Evans (Columbus State) put Eau Claire on the board with a solo shot in the third, but La Crosse added two in the fourth from a two-run single. Eau Claire attempted a comeback in the eighth when Tyrus Greene (California) knocked in two from a single, but Charlie Fletcher (William & Mary) threw a scoreless ninth to end the game.

6-7 Second Half (3 GB), 21-28 Overall, 5 GB Wild Card

Check here for the latest standings

See the season-long Northwoods League schedule here

Schedule for July 21:

Lakeshore @ Fond du Lac (6:35 PM)

St. Cloud @ Duluth (6:35 PM)

Kalamazoo @ Rockford (6:35 PM)

Waterloo @ Willmar (7:05 PM)

Bismarck @ Rochester (7:05 PM)

Mankato @ Thunder Bay (7:05 PM)

Kenosha @ Wisconsin (7:05 PM)

Wisconsin Rapids @ Madison (7:05 PM)

La Crosse @ Eau Claire (7:05 PM)

Battle Creek @ Green Bay (7:05 PM)

title

Content Goes Here