NWL: Eau Claire, Kenosha extend winning streaks on Thursday

Eau Claire wins its 8th straight, Kenosha wins its 4th straight, and Lakeshore picks up a win on Thursday in the Northwoods League.

Photo: Northwoods League

NWL Northwoods League recap

Games on July 27:

Kenosha 12, Green Bay 4

The Kenosha Kingfish survived four early runs as they came back and defeated the Green Bay Bullfrogs 12-4.

Kenosha has now won four in a row.

10-11 Second Half (4 GB), 32-24 Overall, 1 Game Ahead for the South Division Wild Card

Lakeshore 4, Rockford 1

The Lakeshore Chinooks tied it in the third and took the lead in the fourth as they went on to defeat the Rockford Rivets 4-1. They took the lead in the bottom of the fourth from a double by Jack Dunn (Northwestern) which scored Mitch Mallek (St. Cloud State) and never looked back. Alec Marsh (UCLA) threw a complete game for the Chinooks as he only gave up the unearned run.

12-9 Second Half (2 GB), 30-26 Overall, 1 GB South Division Wild Card

Wisconsin Rapids 2, Madison 1

The Wisconsin Rapids Rafters used the middle innings to take the lead and defeat the Madison Mallards 2-1. Madison got on the board in the third when Andrew Baker (Florida) knocked in one from a single.

11-9 Second Half (2.5 GB), 30-25 Overall, 0.5 GB for the South Division Wild Card

Eau Claire 10, Waterloo 1

The Eau Claire Express held the Waterloo Bucks to just one run in the seventh as they went on to win 10-1. Drew Gillespie (New Mexico) threw seven and only gave up the one unearned run and Jake Sommers (UW Milwaukee) threw the final two for Eau Claire.

The Express have now won eight games in a row to reach first place in the North Division. If they weren't tied for the lead, they would be two games back in the Wild Card standings.

14-7 Second Half (1st in North Division - 1 GA), 29-28 Overall

Check here for the latest standings

See the season-long Northwoods League schedule here

Schedule for July 28:

Wisconsin Rapids @ Madison (5 PM)

Wisconsin @ Fond du Lac (6:35 PM)

Lakeshore @ Rockford (6:35 PM)

Mankato @ Duluth (6:35 PM)

Battle Creek @ Kalamazoo (7:05 PM)

Waterloo @ Eau Claire (7:05 PM)

Bismarck @ St. Cloud (7:05 PM)

Rochester @ Willmar (7:05 PM)

Kenosha @ Green Bay (7:05 PM)

Wisconsin Rapids @ Madison (7:05 PM)

La Crosse @ Thunder Bay (7:05 PM)

title

Content Goes Here