NWL: Kenosha hangs on to wild card spot; Eau Claire in 1st place

Despite being swept, Kenosha still has a one-game lead on the South Division Wild Card, while Eau Claire remains in first place in the North Division.

Photo: Northwoods League

NWL Northwoods League recap

Games on July 29-30:

Saturday: Green Bay 7, Kenosha 3

The Green Bay Bullfrogs gave up three early, but closed out the game with six in the final innings to defeat the Kenosha Kingfish 7-3.

Sunday: Green Bay 3, Kenosha 1

The Green Bay Bullfrogs scored late and held off a late rally by the Kenosha Kingfish and won the game 3-1.

10-14 Second Half (7 GB), 32-27 Overall, 1 Game Ahead for the South Division Wild Card

Saturday: Lakeshore 8, Wisconsin Rapids 7

The Lakeshore Chinooks held off a late surge from the Wisconsin Rapids Rafters as they won the game 8-7.

Sunday: Wisconsin Rapids 6, Lakeshore 2

The Wisconsin Rapids Rafters broke a tie in the sixth and never looked back as they defeated the Lakeshore Chinooks 6-2.

13-11 Second Half (4 GB), 31-28 Overall, 1 GB South Division Wild Card

Saturday: Madison 13, Battle Creek 3

The Madison Mallards used a seven-run seventh to defeat the Battle Creek Bombers 13-3.

Sunday: Battle Creek 4, Madison 3

The Battle Creek Bombers held off a late rally by the Madison Mallards in the bottom of the ninth and won the game 4-3.

12-12 Second Half (5 GB), 31-28 Overall, 1 GB South Division Wild Card

Saturday: Willmar 7, Eau Claire 1

The Willmar Stingers traded runs with the Eau Calire Express in the first and then went on for six unanswered to win the game.

Sunday: Eau Claire 11, Willmar 4

The Eau Claire Express put up 11 runs on 12 hits as they defeated the Willmar Stingers 11-4.

16-8 Second Half (T-1st in North Division - 1 GA), 31-29 Overall (Would be GB for North Division Wild Card)

Check here for the latest standings

See the season-long Northwoods League schedule here

Schedule for July 31:

Fond du Lac @ Lakeshore (6:35 PM)

Kalamazoo @ Wisconsin Rapids (7:05 PM)

St. Cloud @ Willmar (7:05 PM)

Bismarck @ La Crosse (7:05 PM)

Eau Claire @ Thunder Bay (7:05 PM)

Rockford @ Battle Creek (7:05 PM)

Madison @ Kenosha (7:05 PM)

Duluth @ Rochester (7:05 PM)

Waterloo @ Mankato (7:05 PM)

Wisconsin @ Green Bay (7:05PM)

title

Content Goes Here