High School Girl's Basketball Sectional Semifinal Results

WIAA Basketball DL

Only 40 teams remain in play in high school girl's basketball across the state of Wisconsin after Thursday night's games. Here are the finals.

Division 1, Sectional 3: #1 Mukwonago (23-2) 61, #13 Janesville Parker (10-15) 49: The Cinderella run ends for the Vikings, but they made it interesting well into the second half against Mukwonago.

Division 1, Sectional 3: #3 Madison East (19-6) 56, #2 Sun Prairie (22-3) 44: Third time's the charm: After two prior losses to the Cardinals, Madison East emerges the winner in the sectional semifinal.

Saturday: #1 Mukwonago vs. #3 Madison East at Janesville Craig (1 p.m.)

Division 2, Sectional 2: #1 Beaver Dam (22-2) 43, #2 Milwaukee Vincent (22-3) 41: Some describe Beaver Dam as perhaps the best team regardless of division in Wisconsin, but got all they could handle against another top-notch opponent in Milwaukee Vincent.

Saturday: #1 Beaver Dam vs. #2 West De Pere (20-5) at Neenah (1 p.m.)

Division 2, Sectional 3: #1 Monroe (23-2) 64, #2 Stoughton (20-5) 45: Monroe sweeps Stoughton three games to none this season, although the Vikings kept it in arm's reach into the second half.

Division 2, Sectional 3: #1 Jefferson (24-1) 39, #6 Waterford (10-16) 33: Jefferson coach Nick Mueller preaches defense, and that's what transpired in this rock fight.

Saturday: #1 Jefferson vs. #1 Monroe at Sun Prairie (4 p.m.)

Division 3, Sectional 1: #1 Wisconsin Dells (24-1) 47, #2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (20-5) 46: Survive and advance for the Dells, with a one-point win.

Saturday: #1 Wisconsin Dells vs. #1 Hayward (22-3) at Chippewa Falls (1 p.m.)

Division 3, Sectional 3: #1 Marshall (24-1) 78, #3 Platteville (20-5) 67: The Cardinals are winning their playoff games by an average of about 12 points per contest. 

Division 3, Sectional 3: #3 Lakeside Lutheran (19-6) 61, #1 Big Foot (19-6) 46: The Warriors have their closest game of the playoffs, a 15-point decision.

Saturday: #1 Marshall vs. #3 Lakeside Lutheran at Sun Prairie (1 p.m.)

Division 4, Sectional 3: #1 Aquinas (24-0) 73, #2 Darlington (19-5) 36: The Blugolds have been remarkably consistent so far in the postseason, winning 77-35, 76-26, and 73-36.

Division 4, Sectional 3: #2 Cambridge (20-5) 55, #1 St. Mary's Springs (22-3) 33: A little surprisingly perhaps, Cambridge has its biggest playoff win heading into a showdown with Aquinas.

Saturday: #1 Aquinas vs. #2 Cambridge at Baraboo (1 p.m.)

Division 5 Sectional 3 Final: #1 Bangor (23-3) vs. #1 Shullsburg (21-5) at La Crosse Central (1 p.m.)

Division 5 Sectional 4 Final: #1 Black Hawk (26-0) vs. #3 Hustisford (18-8) at Oconomowoc (TBD)

title

Content Goes Here