State Boys' Basketball Tournament Advances to Sectional Finals

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

Several area teams advanced to the sectional finals, or the state quarterfinals, to be played on Saturday. Times and locations are noted below.

You can see full brackets by going here

Division 1

Sectional 1: #1 Oshkosh North (24-1) vs #3 Stevens Point (20-5) at Marshfield (5pm)

Sectional 2: #5 Hamilton (16-9) vs #3 Kettle Moraine (20-5) at Oconomowoc (1pm)

Sectional 3: #1 Sun Prairie (24-1) vs #3 Madison East (19-6) at Oregon (6pm)

Sectional 4: #4 Racine Park (21-4) vs #2 Brookfield East (23-2) at West Allis Central (1pm)

Division 2

Sectional 1: #1 La Crosse Central (23-2) vs #5 Marshfield (14-11) at Stevens Point (1pm)

Sectional 2: #1 Kaukauna (22-3) vs #3 Nicolet (16-9) at Manitowoc Lutheran (3pm)

Sectional 3: #1 Monona Grove (24-1) vs #2 Westosha Central (19-5) at Oregon (1pm)

Sectional 4: #1 Pewaukee (23-2) vs #1 Milwaukee Washington (22-3) at West Allis Central (5pm)

Division 3

Sectional 1: #1 Wisconsin Dells (24-1) vs #1 Prescott (23-2) at Menomonie (1pm)

Sectional 2: #1 Xavier (25-0) vs #1 Valders (22-3) at Appleton East (2pm)

Sectional 3: #2 Edgerton (20-5) vs #3 East Troy (20-5) at Middleton (TBD)

Sectional 4: #1 Waupun (24-1) vs #4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran (21-5) at Whitefish Bay (4pm)

Division 4

Sectional 1: #1 Clear Lake (24-0) vs #3 Durand (21-4) at New Richmond (1pm)

Sectional 2: #2 Marathon (21-4) vs #2 Shiocton (19-5) at Wausau East (1pm)

Sectional 3: #1 Mineral Point (21-4) vs #2 Pardeeville (22-3) at Baraboo (1pm)

Sectional 4: #1 Roncalli (20-5) vs #2 The Prairie School (21-4) at Waukesha South (1pm)

Division 5

Sectional 1: #1 South Shore (23-3) vs #3 McDonell Central (16-10) at Spooner (TBD)

Sectional 2: #1 Columbus Catholic (24-2) vs Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (14-12) at Antigo (1pm)

Sectional 3: #1 Bangor (24-1) vs #7 Southwestern (14-12) at La Crosse Logan (TBD)

Sectional 4: #1 Deerfield (22-4) vs #2 Lourdes Academy (19-7) at Watertown (TBD)

title

Content Goes Here