WIAA Softball Tournament Results: Tuesday, May 22

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

Tuesday night was the opening round of the WIAA State Softball Tournament, with several Madison-area teams in action. Here are the results from the first round of regional games from around southern Wisconsin.

Tuesday Results

Division 1 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

Tuesday Results:

#3 Holmen 11, #14 Madison West 0 (5)

#6 Tomah 8, #11 Baraboo 5

Division 2 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

Tuesday Results:

#8 Reedsburg 9, #9 Lodi 8 (8)

#7 Edgewood 15, #10 Adams-Friendship 1 (5)

#9 Edgerton 9, #8 Jefferson 5 - See the full recap of this game at thebig1070.com

#7 Whitewater 5, #10 Big Foot 2

Division 3 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

Tuesday Results:

#6 Lancaster 3, #11 Prairie du Chien 2

#7 Arcadia 5, #10 Richland Center 4

#8 Waterloo 12, #9 Clinton 9

Sectional #4

Tuesday Results:

#8 Wisconsin Dells 11, #9 Winnebago Lutheran 1

Division 4 - Full Bracket

Sectional #4

Tuesday Results:

#9 Darlington 12, #8 Benton/Shullsburg 9

#9 Cambridge 18, #8 Dodgeland 8

See Division 5 Results Here - Full Bracket

Upcoming Games

Division 1 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

Wednesday Games:

#9 Madison Memorial at #8 Middleton - Winner at #1 Sun Prairie (BYE) on Friday

#12 Madison La Follette at #5 Waunakee

#13 Madison East at #4 Verona

#10 Monona Grove at #7 La Crosse Central - Winner at #2 DeForest (BYE) on Friday

Friday Games:

#6 Tomah at #3 Holmen

Sectional #4

Wednesday Games:

#14 Sheboygan South at #3 Beaver Dam

#11 Sheboygan North at #6 Watertown

Sectional #5

Wednesday Games:

#9 Janesville Parker at #8 Waterford - Winner at #1 Wilmot Union (BYE) on Friday

#12 Janesville Craig at #5 Beloit Memorial - Winner vs. #13 Badger/#4 Westosha Central on Friday

#14 Stoughton at #3 Fort Atkinson

#11 Milton at #6 Elkhorn

#10 Union Grove at #7 Oregon - Winner at #2 Burlington (BYE) on Friday

Division 2 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

Wednesday Games:

#8 Reedsburg at #1 McFarland

#5 Mauston at #4 Evansville

#6 Mount Horeb at #3 Sauk Prairie

#7 Edgewood at #2 Portage

#9 Edgerton at #1 Beloit Turner

#5 Delavan-Darien at #4 Pewaukee

#6 East Troy at #3 Catholic Memorial

#7 Whitewater at #2 Monroe

Division 3 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

Wednesday Games:

#9 Viroqua at #1 Dodgeville

#5 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau at #4 River Valley

#6 Lancaster at #3 Aquinas

#7 Arcadia at #2 Platteville

#8 Waterloo at #1 Poynette

#5 Brodhead at #4 Lake Mills - look for digital coverage at thebig1070.com Wednesday night

#6 Lakeside Lutheran at #3 Marshall

#7 Palmyra-Eagle at #2 Columbus

Sectional #4

Wednesday Games:

#8 Wisconsin Dells at #1 Mayville - Winner vs. #4 Westfield/#5 Lomira on Friday

Division 4 - Full Bracket

Sectional #4

Wednesday Games:

#9 Darlington at #1 Mineral Point

#5 Belleville at #4 Cuba City

#6 Iowa-Grant at #3 Boscobel

#7 Fennimore at #2 Wisconsin Heights

#9 Cambirdge at #1 Horicon

#5 Deerfield at #4 Parkview

#6 Racine Lutheran at #3 Juda/Albany

#7 Williams Bay at #2 Johnson Creek

See Division 5 Schedule Here - Full Bracket

title

Content Goes Here