WIAA Softball Tournament Results: Wednesday, May 23

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

Regional semifinals took place on Wednesday night, with nearly every remaining team in the state taking part. Here's Wednesday's results and the pairings for the regional championships on Friday around southern Wisconsin.

Wednesday Results - Regional Semifinals

Division 1 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#8 Middleton 3, #9 Madison Memorial 1

#10 Monona Grove 14, #7 La Crosse Central 4

#6 Tomah 8, #11 Baraboo 5 (Tuesday)

#5 Waunakee 3, #12 Madison La Follette 1

#4 Verona 11, #13 Madison East 0 (5)

#3 Holmen 11, #14 Madison West 0 (5) (Tuesday)

Sectional #4

#3 Beaver Dam 11, #14 Sheboygan South 1 (6)

#6 Watertown 4, #11 Sheboygan North 2

Sectional #5

#8 Waterford 5, #9 Janesville Parker 2

#12 Janesville Craig 6, #5 Beloit Memorial 4

#3 Fort Atkinson 12, #14 Stoughton 2 (6)

#6 Elkhorn 2, #11 Milton 0

#7 Oregon 5, #10 Union Grove 4

Division 2 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#1 McFarland 9, #8 Reedsburg 1

#4 Evansville 1, #5 Mauston 0

#3 Sauk Prairie 7, #6 Mount Horeb 1

#2 Portage 7, #7 Edgewood 0

#1 Beloit Turner 9, #9 Edgerton 0

#5 Delavan-Darien 4, #4 Pewaukee 1 (12)

#6 East Troy 7, #3 Catholic Memorial 3

#2 Monroe 10, #7 Whitewater 0 (6)

Division 3 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#1 Dodgeville 6, #9 Viroqua 0

#4 River Valley 5, #5 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 1

#3 Aquinas 10, #6 Lancaster 2

#7 Arcadia 4, #2 Platteville 1

#1 Poynette 5, #8 Waterloo 1

#5 Brodhead 1, #4 Lake Mills 0

#3 Marshall 6, #6 Lakeside Lutheran 5

#7 Palmyra-Eagle 2, #2 Columbus 1

Sectional #4

#1 Mayville 5, #8 Wisconsin Dells 4 (8)

Division 4 - Full Bracket

Sectional #4

#1 Mineral Point 7, #9 Darlington 2

#4 Cuba City 10, #5 Belleville 0 (5)

#3 Boscobel 6, #6 Iowa-Grant 1

#2 Wisconsin Heights 10, #7 Fennimore 0 (5)

#1 Horicon 15, #9 Cambridge 0 (4)

#5 Deerfield 3, #4 Parkview 2 (9)

#3 Juda/Albany 11, #6 Racine Lutheran 1 (6)

#2 Johnson Creek 15, #7 Williams Bay 4 (5)

See Division 5 Schedule Here - Full Bracket

Upcoming Games - Thursday, May 24 or Friday, May 25

Division 1 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#8 Middleton at #1 Sun Prairie - 4:00 p.m. Thursday

#5 Waunakee at #4 Verona - 5:00 p.m. Thursday

#6 Tomah at #3 Holmen - 5:00 p.m. Friday

#10 Monona Grove at #2 DeForest - 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Sectional #4

#6 Watertown at #3 Beaver Dam - 4:45 p.m. Thursday

Sectional #5

#12 Janesville Craig at #4 Westosha Central - 4:25 p.m. Friday

#6 Elkhorn at #3 Fort Atkinson - 5:00 p.m. Thursday

#7 Oregon at #2 Burlington - 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Division 2 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#4 Evansville at #1 McFarland - 5:00 p.m. Thursday

#3 Sauk Prairie at #2 Portage - 5:00 p.m. Friday

#5 Delavan-Darien at #1 Beloit Turner - 4:45 p.m. Friday

#7 East Troy at #2 Monroe - 5:00 p.m. Friday - look for digital coverage Friday night on thebig1070.com

Division 3 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#4 River Valley at #1 Dodgeville - 5:00 p.m. Friday

#7 Arcadia at #3 Aquinas - 5:00 p.m. Friday

#5 Brodhead at #1 Poynette - 5:00 p.m. Thursday

#7 Palmyra-Eagle at #3 Marshall - 5:00 p.m. Friday

Division 4 - Full Bracket

Sectional #4

#4 Cuba City at #1 Mineral Point - 2:30 p.m. Friday

#3 Boscobel at #2 Wisconsin Heights - 5:00 p.m. Friday

#5 Deerfield at #1 Horicon - 5:00 p.m. Friday

#3 Juda/Albany at #2 Johnson Creek - 5:00 p.m. Thursday

See Division 5 Schedule Here - Full Bracket

title

Content Goes Here