WIAA Baseball Tournament Results: Thursday, May 24

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

Thursday night was the opening night of the WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament, with several area teams advancing to Tuesday's regional semifinal round.

Thursday, May 24 Regional Results

Division 2 - Sectional #3

#4 Dodgeville 7, #5 Richland Center 4

#3 Mount Horeb 2, #6 Platteville 1

#4 Edgerton 10, #5 Brodhead/Juda 0 (5)

#3 McFarland 14, #6 Monroe 1 (5) - See the full recap of this game at the end of this article

#4 Hustisford/Dodgeland 8, #5 Luther Prep 7

#3 Lakeside Lutheran 2, #6 Lodi 0

#5 Delavan-Darien 3, #4 East Troy 0

#6 Clinton 4, #3 Big Foot 0

Division 3 - Sectional #3

#4 Lancaster 13, #5 Brookwood 0 (5)

#3 Necedah 12, #6 Boscobel 5

#4 Darlington 5, #5 Cuba City 4

#3 Parkview 12, #6 Monticello/Albany 0 (5)

#4 New Glarus 2, #5 Cambridge 1 (8)

#3 Marshall 2, #6 Waterloo 1

Division 3 - Sectional #4

#3 Markesan 11, #6 Poynette 1 (6)

Division 4 - Sectional #4

#4 Barneveld 6, #5 Belmont 5

#6 Iowa Grant 6, #3 Southwestern 4

#2 Argyle 3, #7 Black Hawk 2

#3 Deerfield 15, #6 Faith Christian 0 (5)

Tuesday, May 29 Regional Schedule - 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Division 1 - Sectional #3

#9 Portage at #8 Onalaska - Winner at #1 Middleton (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#12 Sparta at #5 Reedsburg - Winner at #4 DeForest (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#11 Baraboo at #6 Sauk Prairie - Winner at #3 Holmen (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#10 La Crosse Central at #7 Tomah - Winner at #2 Waunakee (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

Division 1 - Sectional #5

#9 Fort Atkinson at #8 Milton - Winner at #1 Janesville Craig (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#12 Madison La Follette at #5 Madison Memorial - Winner at #4 Madison West (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#11 Beloit Memorial at #6 Oregon - Winner at #3 Verona (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#10 Elkhorn at #7 Stoughton - Winner at #2 Janesville Parker (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

Division 1 - Sectional #6

#9 Monona Grove at #8 Slinger - Winner at #1 Arrowhead (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#12 Sheboygan South at #5 Oconomowoc (4:30 p.m.) - Winner at #4 Beaver Dam (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#11 Madison East at #6 Hartford Union (4:30 p.m.) - Winner at #3 Watertown (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#10 Sheboygan North at #7 Fond du Lac (4:30 p.m.) - Winner at #2 Sun Prairie (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

Division 2 - Sectional #1

#4 Westby at #1 Wisconsin Dells

Division 2 - Sectional #3

#4 Dodgeville vs #1 Edgewood at Verona/Stampfl Field

#3 Mount Horeb at #2 River Valley

#4 Edgerton at #1 Beloit Turner - 4:45 p.m.

#3 McFarland at #2 Evansville - 4:45 p.m.

#4 Hustisford/Dodgeland at #1 Columbus

#3 Lakeside Lutheran at #2 Lake Mills

#5 Delavan-Darien at #1 Whitewater - 4:45 p.m.

#6 Clinton at #2 Jefferson - 4:30 p.m.

Division 3 - Sectional #3

#4 Lancaster at #1 Prairie du Chien

#3 Necedah at #2 Fennimore

#4 Darlington at #1 Shullsburg/Benton

#3 Parkview at #2 Mineral Point - 4:30 p.m.

#4 New Glarus at #1 Wisconsin Heights

#3 Marshall at #2 Belleville

Division 4 - Sectional #4

#4 Barneveld at #1 Pecatonica

#6 Iowa Grant at #2 Argyle

#4 Williams Bay at #1 Johnson Creek

#3 Deerfield at #2 Catholic Central

title

Content Goes Here