WIAA Softball Tournament Results: Thursday, May 24

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

WIAA State Softball Tournament Regional Finals were played all across southern Wisconsin on Thursday night. Here's who is moving on to Sectionals, as well as Friday night's schedule of games.

Thursday Results and Friday Schedules - Regional Finals

Division 1 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#1 Sun Prairie 15, #8 Middleton 0 (3)

#4 Verona 11, #5 Waunakee 1 (5)

#3 Holmen 19, #6 Tomah 8 (6)

#10 Monona Grove 7, #2 DeForest 3

Sectional #4

#3 Beaver Dam 6, #6 Watertown 4

Sectional #5

#12 Janesville Craig at #4 Westosha Central - 4:25 p.m. Friday

#6 Elkhorn 7, #3 Fort Atkinson 6

#2 Burlington 3, #7 Oregon 1

Division 2 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#1 McFarland 10, #4 Evansville 0 (6)

#3 Sauk Prairie at #2 Portage - 5:00 p.m. Friday

#5 Delavan-Darien at #1 Beloit Turner - 4:45 p.m. Friday

#7 East Troy at #2 Monroe - 5:00 p.m. Friday - look for digital coverage Friday night on thebig1070.com

Division 3 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#4 River Valley at #1 Dodgeville - 5:00 p.m. Friday

#1 Poynette 5, #5 Brodhead 0

#3 Marshall 3, #7 Palmyra-Eagle 2

Division 4 - Full Bracket

Sectional #4

#4 Cuba City at #1 Mineral Point - 2:30 p.m. Friday

#3 Boscobel at #2 Wisconsin Heights - 1:00 p.m. Friday

#5 Deerfield at #1 Horicon - 5:00 p.m. Friday

#2 Johnson Creek 8, #3 Juda/Albany 1

See Division 5 Schedule Here - Full Bracket

Sectional Semifinals - Tuesday, May 29 (5 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Division 1 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#4 Verona at #1 Sun Prairie

#10 Monona Grove at #3 Holmen

Sectional #4

#3 Beaver Dam: at #2 Slinger or vs #7 Hartford

Sectional #5

#12 Janesville Craig (if win Friday): at #1 Wilmot Union or at #8 Waterford

Division 2 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#1 McFarland: vs #3 Sauk Prairie or vs #2 Portage

#1 Beloit Turner/#5 Delavan-Darien winner vs #2 Monroe/#7 East Troy winner

Division 3 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#1 Dodgeville/#4 River Valley winner vs #3 Aquinas/#7 Arcadia winner

#3 Marshall at #1 Poynette

Division 4 - Full Bracket

Sectional #4

#1 Mineral Point/#4 Cuba City winner vs #2 Wisconsin Heights/#3 Boscobel winner

#2 Johnson Creek: vs #5 Deerfield or at #1 Horicon

See Division 5 Schedule Here - Full Bracket

title

Content Goes Here