WIAA Softball Tournament Results: Friday, May 25

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

Regional champions have been crowned, and it's on to the WIAA State Softball Tournament Sectional round beginning on Tuesday across Wisconsin.

Thursday and Friday Results - Regional Finals

Division 1 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#1 Sun Prairie 15, #8 Middleton 0 (3)

#4 Verona 11, #5 Waunakee 1 (5)

#3 Holmen 19, #6 Tomah 8 (6)

#10 Monona Grove 7, #2 DeForest 3

Sectional #4

#3 Beaver Dam 6, #6 Watertown 4

Sectional #5

#4 Westosha Central 9, #12 Janesville Craig 3

#6 Elkhorn 7, #3 Fort Atkinson 6

#2 Burlington 3, #7 Oregon 1

Division 2 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#1 McFarland 10, #4 Evansville 0 (6)

#2 Portage 10, #3 Sauk Prairie 0 (5)

#5 Delavan-Darien 1, #1 Beloit Turner 0

#2 Monroe 6, #7 East Troy 0 - full recap at the end of this article

Division 3 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#1 Dodgeville 13, #4 River Valley 1 (5)

#1 Poynette 5, #5 Brodhead 0

#3 Marshall 3, #7 Palmyra-Eagle 2

Division 4 - Full Bracket

Sectional #4

#1 Mineral Point 3, #4 Cuba City 0

#2 Wisconsin Heights 9, #3 Boscobel 2

#1 Horicon 9, #5 Deerfield 1

#2 Johnson Creek 8, #3 Juda/Albany 1

See Division 5 Schedule Here - Full Bracket

Sectional Semifinals - Tuesday, May 29 (5 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Division 1 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#4 Verona at #1 Sun Prairie

#10 Monona Grove at #3 Holmen

Sectional #4

#3 Beaver Dam at #2 Slinger - 4:30 p.m.

Division 2 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#2 Portage at #1 McFarland

#5 Delavan-Darien at #2 Monroe - look for digital coverage Tuesday night on thebig1070.com

Division 3 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#7 Arcadia at #1 Dodgeville - 6:00 p.m.

#3 Marshall at #1 Poynette

Division 4 - Full Bracket

Sectional #4

#2 Wisconsin Heights at #1 Mineral Point

#2 Johnson Creek at #1 Horicon

Division 5 - Full Bracket

Sectional #3

#2 Wauzeka-Steuben at #1 Seneca

Sectional #4

#2 Highland at #1 Belmont

#2 Catholic Central at #1 Oakfield

title

Content Goes Here