WIAA State Baseball Tournament Results: May 30

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

Rain postponed most of the area action on Wednesday evening, but a few games got in. Here's the results from the first few regional final games, and a full schedule of Thursday's regional championships.

Regional Championship Results - Wednesday, May 30 (next game on Tuesday, June 5 - Sectionals)

Division 2 - Sectional #1

#1 Wisconsin Dells 4, #2 Viroqua 0

Division 3 - Sectional #3

#1 Prairie du Chien 9, #2 Fennimore 1

Division 4 - Sectional #3

#1 Ithaca 6, #2 De Soto 0

Regional Championship Schedule - Thursday, May 31 at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Division 1 - Sectional #3

#9 Portage at #1 Middleton - Thursday, May 31

#5 Reedsburg at #4 DeForest - Thursday, May 31

#6 Sauk Prairie at #3 Holmen - Thursday, May 31

#7 Tomah at #2 Waunakee - Thursday, May 31

Division 1 - Sectional #5

#8 Milton at #1 Janesville Craig - Thursday, May 31 (4:30 p.m.)

#5 Madison Memorial at #4 Madison West - Thursday, May 31

#11 Beloit Memorial at #3 Verona - Thursday, May 31

#10 Elkhorn at #2 Janesville Parker - Thursday, May 31 (7:30 p.m.)

Division 1 - Sectional #6

#5 Oconomowoc at #4 Beaver Dam - Thursday, May 31 (4:30 p.m.)

#6 Hartford Union at #3 Watertown - Thursday, May 31

#7 Fond du Lac at #2 Sun Prairie - Thursday, May 31

Division 2 - Sectional #1

#1 Wisconsin Dells vs. #2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau or #4 Black River Falls at Viroqua - Tuesday, June 5 at 2:00 p.m. (Sectionals)

Division 2 - Sectional #3

#3 Mount Horeb vs. #1 Edgewood at Warner Park - Thursday, May 31

#4 Edgerton at #2 Evansville - Thursday, May 31 (4:45 p.m.)

#3 Lakeside Lutheran at #1 Columbus - Thursday, May 31

#2 Jefferson at #1 Whitewater - Thursday, May 31 (4:45 p.m.)

Division 3 - Sectional #3

#1 Prairie du Chien vs. #1 Osseo-Fairchild or #2 Aquinas at Aquinas - Tuesday, June 5 at 11:00 a.m. (Sectionals)

#2 Mineral Point at #1 Shullsburg/Benton - Thursday, May 31

#3 Marshall at #1 Wisconsin Heights - Thursday, May 31

Division 4 - Sectional #3

#2 Hillsboro at #1 Royall - Thursday, May 31

#1 Ithaca vs. #1 Highland or #2 Riverdale at Royall - Tuesday, June 5 at 1:30 p.m. (Sectionals)

#2 Riverdale at #1 Highland - Thursday, May 31

Division 4 - Sectional #4

#2 Oakfield at #1 Green Lake/Princeton - Thursday, May 31

#6 Iowa Grant at #1 Pecatonica - Thursday, May 31

#2 Catholic Central at #1 Johnson Creek - Thursday, May 31

title

Content Goes Here