WIAA State Baseball Tournament Results: May 31

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

Several area teams claimed regional championships on Thursday night, and will play in sectional doubleheaders on Tuesday in the WIAA State Baseball Tournament.

Regional Championship Results - May 30 and 31

Division 1 - Sectional #3

#1 Middleton 7, #9 Portage 6

#4 DeForest 2, #5 Reedsburg 0

#3 Holmen 4, #6 Sauk Prairie 0

#2 Waunakee 3, #7 Tomah 0

Division 1 - Sectional #5

#1 Janesville Craig 13, #8 Milton 3

#4 Madison West 11, #5 Madison Memorial 0

#3 Verona 3, #11 Beloit Memorial 2

#2 Janesville Parker 6, #10 Elkhorn 3

Division 1 - Sectional #6

#5 Oconomowoc 12, #4 Beaver Dam 2

#6 Hartford Union 2, #3 Watertown 1

#2 Sun Prairie 12, #7 Fond du Lac 0 (5 innings)

Division 2 - Sectional #1

#1 Wisconsin Dells 4, #2 Viroqua 0

Division 2 - Sectional #3

#3 Mount Horeb 2, #1 Edgewood 1

#4 Edgerton 6, #2 Evansville 4

#1 Columbus 9, #3 Lakeside Lutheran 8

#2 Jefferson 7, #1 Whitewater 0

Division 3 - Sectional #3

#1 Prairie du Chien 9, #2 Fennimore 1

#2 Mineral Point 5, #1 Shullsburg/Benton 4 (9 innings)

#1 Wisconsin Heights 3, #3 Marshall 1

Division 4 - Sectional #3

#1 Ithaca 6, #2 De Soto 0

#1 Royall 4, #2 Hillsboro 3

#2 Riverdale 7, #1 Highland 5

Division 4 - Sectional #4

#1 Green Lake/Princeton 4, #2 Oakfield 0

#1 Pecatonica 23, #6 Iowa Grant 4 (5 innings)

#1 Johnson Creek 6, #2 Catholic Central 3

Sectional Semifinal Schedule - Tuesday June 5 (Doubleheader Format)

Division 1 - Sectional #3 - At Middleton HS

#1 Middleton vs. #4 DeForest - 11:00 a.m.

#2 Waunakee vs. #3 Holmen - 1:30 p.m.

Sectional Final - 4:00 p.m.

Division 1 - Sectional #5 - At Janesville / Riverside Park

#1 Janesville Craig vs. #4 Madison West - 10:00 a.m.

#2 Janesville Parker vs. #3 Verona - 1:00 p.m.

Sectional Final - 4:00 p.m.

Division 1 - Sectional #6 - At Oconomowoc HS

#1 Arrowhead vs. #5 Oconomowoc - 10:00 a.m.

#2 Sun Prairie vs. #6 Hartford Union - 1:00 p.m.

Sectional Final - 4:00 p.m.

Division 2 - Sectional #1 - At Viroqua

#2 Hayward vs. #1 Prescott/#3 Ellsworth - 11:00 a.m.

#1 Wisconsin Dells vs. #2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau - 2:00 p.m.

Sectional Final - 5:00 p.m.

Division 2 - Sectional #3 - At Brodhead HS

#3 Mount Horeb vs. #4 Edgerton - 10:00 a.m.

#1 Columbus vs. #2 Jefferson - 1:00 p.m.

Sectional Final - 4:00 p.m.

Division 3 - Sectional #3 - At Aquinas

#1 Prairie du Chien vs. #1 Osseo-Fairchild - 11:00 a.m.

#2 Mineral Point vs. #1 Wisconsin Heights - 2:00 p.m.

Sectional Final - 5:00 p.m.

Division 4 - Sectional #3 - At Royall

#1 Independence/Gilmanton vs.  #1 Royall - 11:00 a.m.

#1 Ithaca vs. #2 Riverdale - 1:30 p.m.

Sectional Final - 4:00 p.m.

Division 4 - Sectional #4 - At Oakfield

#1 Almond-Bancroft vs. #1 Green Lake/Princeton - 10:00 a.m.

#1 Pecatonica vs. #1 Johnson Creek - 12:30 p.m.

Sectional Final - 3:30 p.m.

title

Content Goes Here