WIAA State Baseball Tournament Results: June 5

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

Several area teams claimed regional championships on Thursday night, and will play in sectional doubleheaders on Tuesday in the WIAA State Baseball Tournament.

Click on the Sectional to see the full bracket.

Sectional Championship Results

Division 1 - Sectional #3 - At Middleton HS

#4 DeForest 7, #1 Middleton 5

#2 Waunakee 13, #3 Holmen 2 (5 innings)

#2 Waunakee 12, #4 DeForest 1 (5 innings)

Division 1 - Sectional #5 - At Janesville / Riverside Park

#1 Janesville Craig 7, #4 Madison West 2

#2 Janesville Parker 2, #3 Verona 1

#1 Janesville Craig 7, #2 Janesville Parker 5

Division 1 - Sectional #6 - At Oconomowoc HS

#1 Arrowhead 6, #5 Oconomowoc 4

#2 Sun Prairie 6, #6 Hartford Union 2

#1 Arrowhead 8, #2 Sun Prairie 3

Division 2 - Sectional #1 - At Viroqua

 #3 Ellsworth 6, #2 Hayward 1

#1 Wisconsin Dells 3, #2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 2 (8 innings)

#3 Ellsworth 4, #1 Wisconsin Dells 3

Division 2 - Sectional #3 - At Brodhead HS

#4 Edgerton 2, #3 Mount Horeb 1

#2 Jefferson 7, #1 Columbus 0

#2 Jefferson 11, #4 Edgerton 1

Division 3 - Sectional #3 - At Aquinas

#1 Prairie du Chien 6, #1 Osseo-Fairchild 2

#2 Mineral Point 4, #1 Wisconsin Heights 3

#2 Mineral Point 8, #1 Prairie du Chien 2

Division 4 - Sectional #3 - At Royall

#1 Independence/Gilmanton 2,  #1 Royall 1

#1 Ithaca 5, #2 Riverdale 1

#1 Ithaca 7, #1 Independence/Gilmanton 4

Division 4 - Sectional #4 - At Oakfield

#1 Green Lake/Princeton 9, #1 Almond-Bancroft 8

#1 Johnson Creek 5, #1 Pecatonica 1

#1 Johnson Creek 20, #1 Green Lake/Princeton 6

State Schedule - June 12 through 14 at Grand Chute, Wis.

Tuesday, June 12

Division 1 Quarterfinals - 8 a.m.

   Game 1 - Eau Claire North vs. Waunakee

   Game 2 - Green Bay Preble vs. Kimberly

Division 1 Quarterfinals - 1 p.m.

   Game 3 - Arrowhead vs. Burlington

   Game 4 - Janesville Craig vs. Milwaukee King

Division 1 Semifinals  - 6 p.m.

   Game 5 - Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2

   Game 6 - Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4

Wednesday, June 13

Division 4 Semifinals – 8 a.m.

   Game 1 - Athens vs. Ithaca

   Game 2 - Thorp vs. Johnson Creek

Division 3 Semifinals – 1 p.m.

   Game 1 - St. Mary Catholic vs. Mineral Point

   Game 2 - Webster vs. Kenosha St. Joseph

Division 2 Semifinals – 6 p.m. 

   Game 1 - Mosinee vs. Jefferson

   Game 2 - Ellsworth vs. Waupun

* Second game of sessions scheduled approx. 30 minutes after conclusion of Game 1

Thursday, June 14

Division 4 Final - Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 - 9 a.m.

Division 3 Final - Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 - Noon

Division 2 Final - Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 - 3 p.m.

Division 1 Final:  Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 - 6 p.m.

title

Content Goes Here