WIAA State Softball Tournament Day 1: Sun Prairie Advances

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

With a big rally late, the undefeated Sun Prairie Cardinals took down Appleton North 8-4 on Thursday morning to advance to Friday night's semifinals in Division 1 at the WIAA State Softball Tournament at Goodman Diamond in Madison. (stats)

Sun Prairie took a 2-0 lead into the bottom of the fourth inning, but the Appleton North Lightning had a four-run inning to take the lead on Wisconsin recruit and Sun Prairie pitcher Maddie Gardner. The Cardinals bounced back with runs in the top of the fifth and sixth innings to tie the game at four, before breaking it open in the top of the seventh with four runs to take the lead for good.

The Cardinals will face Menomonee Falls in the Division 1 semifinals on Friday night.

In Division 5, Oakfield's Avery Conger tossed a three-hit shutout against Blair-Taylor. The Oaks will see another team from northwestern Wisconsin, McDonell Catholic (Chippewa Falls), on Saturday morning for the Division 5 championship.

Remaining games:

Thursday, June 7

Division 1 Quarterfinals

Game-1:  #4 Menomonee Falls (22-4) 3, Waukesha North (18-4) 2 - Stats

Game-2:  #1 Sun Prairie (27-0) 8, Appleton North (20-8) 4 - Stats

Game-3:  Burlington (21-5) 9, #2 Chippewa Falls (24-5) 1 - Stats

Game-4:  #3 Slinger (23-2) 6, Oak Creek (22-4) 5 - Stats

Division 5 Semifinals

Game-1:  McDonell Catholic (19-1) 5, Assumption (16-5) 3 - Stats

Game-2:  Oakfield (24-4) 2, Blair-Taylor (19-2) 0 - Stats

Friday, June 8

Division 4 Semifinal

Game-2:  Pacelli (25-0) vs. Horicon (26-1) - 8 a.m.*

Division 3 Semifinals 

Game-1:  Prescott (22-3) vs. Tomahawk (15-7) - 10 a.m.

Game-2:  Poynette (22-1) vs. Westfield (18-0) - Noon*

Division 2 Semifinals

Game-1:  Mosinee (22-4) vs. Denmark (21-9) - 2:30 p.m.

Game-2:  Portage (21-4) vs. Whitnall (24-5) - 4:30 p.m.*

Division 1 Semifinals

Game 5:  Menomonee Falls (22-4) vs. Sun Prairie  (27-0) - 7 p.m. 

Game 6:  Burlington (21-5) vs. Slinger (23-2) - 9 p.m.*

Saturday, June 9

McDonell Catholic (19-1) vs. Oakfield (24-2)  - 8 a.m. 

Division 4 Championship Game - 10:30 a.m.*

Division 3 Championship Game - 1 p.m.*

Division 2 Championship Game - 4 p.m. 

Division 1 Championship Game - 6:30 p.m.*

title

Content Goes Here