WBCA All-State, All-District Baseball Teams Announced

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

First-teamers Middleton infielder Alan Roden and Beloit Turner outfielder Mitchell Seager highlight area players on the WBCA All-State Baseball Teams announced this weekend.

Southern Wisconsin players are noted below; you can read the full list by going here (WBCA official website).

STATE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:

  • Division I – Jeff Holtz – Sr. – Hartland Arrowhead
  • Division II – Peter Brookshaw – Sr. – Prescott 
  • Division III – Jack Washburn – Jr. – Webster 
  • Division IV – Seth Coker – Jr. – Athens 

1st TEAM

  • P – Trevor Tietz – Watertown – 12
  • IF – Alan Roden – Middleton – 12
  • OF – Mitchell Seager – Beloit Turner –12

2nd TEAM

  • C – Jacob Campbell – Janesville Craig – 12
  • IF – Ian Drays – Jefferson –12
  • OF – Nick Herbst – McFarland – 12

3rd TEAM

  • IF – Luke Malmanger – Janesville Craig –12
  • OF – Brady Schipper – Stoughton –12
  • OF – Dylan Nevar – Wisconsin Dells –10

HONORABLE MENTION

  • P – Ryan Brost – Jefferson – 11
  • P – Jakob Millard – Wisconsin Dells –12
  • IF – Riley Ripp – Waunakee – 12
  • Utility – Connor Manthey – Columbus – 12

ALL-STATE ACADEMIC:

(Player must be a junior or senior, receive All-Conference recognition, and have a 3.75 GPA or above.)

  • Ethan Tapp – Oakfield
  • Jackson Sveum – Wisconsin Dells
  • Travis Houdek – Wisconsin Dells
  • Dylan Anchor – Wisconsin Dells 
  • Dane Luebke – Waunakee
  • Max Klawitter – Beaver Dam
  • Evan Straka – Lancaster
  • Cam Brandt – Platteville
  • Mitch Flannery – Argyle
  • Ben Pluemer – Platteville
  • Trevor Neuroth – Fennimore
  • Stephen Lund – Verona
  • Alan Roden – Middleton
  • Carsen Schulz – Middleton
  • Spencer Hans – Lake Mills
  • Lane Busser – Pecatonica
  • James Dedrick – Whitewater
  • Jaden Johnson – Edgerton
  • Riley Ripp – Waunakee
  • Neil Braker – Beaver Dam
  • Garret Heer – Platteville
  • Brent Ritschard – Argyle
  • Michael Schaefer – Riverdale
  • Trey Hunt – Fennimore
  • Curtis Cox – Mineral Point
  • Connor McGowan – Verona
  • Joel Ticknor – Middleton
  • Mitchell Seager – Beloit Turner
  • Eric Pillard – Lakeside Lutheran
  • Everett Johnson – Pecatonica
  • Blake Fuchs – Milton
  • Mason Simmons – Edgerton 

Additionally, District V (South Central Wisconsin) announced their All-District Teams, noted below. You can view the full All-District team here (WBCA website).

SOUTH CENTRAL DISTRICT PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

  • D1: Trevor Tietz-12-Watertown and 
  • Jacob Campbell-12-Janesville Craig
  • D2: Mitchell Seager-12-Beloit Turner
  • D3-Trevor Neuroth-12-Fennimore
  • D4: Evan Prust- 12- Pecatonica

1st Team

  • P-Trevor Tietz-12-Watertown
  • P-Ryan Brost-11-Jefferson
  • C-Jacob Campbell-12-Janesville Craig
  • IF-Alan Roden-12-Middleton
  • IF-Ian Drays-12-Jefferson
  • IF-Luke Malmanger-12-Janesville Craig
  • IF-Riley Ripp-12-Waunakee
  • OF-Mitchell Seager-12-Beloit Turner
  • OF-Nick Herbst-12-McFarland
  • OF-Brady Schipper-12-Stoughton
  • U-Connor Manthey-12-Columbus

2nd Team

  • P-Brady Schmitt-12-Middleton
  • P-Randon Dauman-12-Columbus
  • C-Nate Stevens-11-Waunakee
  • IF-Derek Lee-12-Waunakee
  • IF-Jack Zander-12-Sun Prairie
  • IF-Bryce Duhr-12-Wisconsin Heights
  • IF-Colton Schraepfer-11-Pecatonica
  • OF-Alex Oakley-12-Sun Prairie
  • OF-Luke Ballweg-12-Middleton
  • OF-Ryan Fueger-11-Waunakee
  • U-Bryce Parrish-12-Whitewater

Honorable Mention

  • Taylor Jansen-12-Sun Prairie
  • Ben Nordloh-12-Waunakee
  • Brennan Dolwick-12-Lake Mills
  • Liam Stumpf-9-Mneral Point
  • Ryan Hughes-12-Beloit Turner
  • Dan Blomgren-12-Janesville Craig
  • Tyler Damon-12-Oregon
  • Trevor Neuroth-12-Fennimore
  • Jacob Berendes-11-Shullsburg-Benton
  • Steven Lund-12-Verona
  • Ty Hamilton-12-Sun Prairie
  • Sam Urquhart-12-Evansville
  • Ryan Hayden-12-Watertown
  • Zach Weber-12-Dodgeville

title

Content Goes Here