2018 WIAA Girls Golf Regional Results

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

Rob Hernandez of Wisconsin.golf helps break down the area results in the WIAA Girls Golf Regional on Wednesday, as the top four teams in each regional advanced to next week's sectionals, as well as the top four golfers from teams that didn't advance. You can hear his recap below.

Click or tap on the regional's name to see the full results.

DeForest Regional (D1-S4) - at Lake Windsor Country Club (Par 72)

TEAMS: Waunakee (348), Madison West (357), DeForest (376), Madison Memorial (385).

MEDALIST: Sam Soulier (SR), Waunakee - 80 - by one stroke over Lillian Knetter (SR), Madison West - 81

QUALIFIERS: 8-Sophie Denure (SO), Portage - 90, T-9-Carly Moon (JR), Baraboo - 91, T-16-Anna Davidson (SR), Portage - 97, T-18-Ashley Krieski (JR), Reedsburg - 101

Janesville Parker Regional (D1-S3) - at Riverside Golf Course (Par 71)

TEAMS: Milton (330), Badger (347), Janesville Parker (376), Janesville Craig (377).

MEDALIST: Holly Murphy (JR), Badger - 74 - by two strokes over Claudia Seeman (JR), Milton - 76

QUALIFIERS: 11-Megan Gleisner (SR), Jefferson - 93, T-12-Bre Deblare (SR), Jefferson and Miranda Aalto (SR), Fort Atkinson - 94, 15-Riley Rand (SR), Elkhorn - 96

Middleton Regional (D1-S4) - at Pleasant View Golf Course (Par 71)

TEAMS: Middleton (351), Stoughton (354), Oregon (358), Sun Prairie (381). 

MEDALIST: Katherine Meier (JR), Middleton - 76, by seven strokes over Klairissa O Reilly-Dye (SR), Monona Grove and Caylie Kotlowski (SO), Stoughton - 83

QUALIFIERS: T-2-Klairissa O Reilly-Dye (SR), Monona Grove - 83, T-4-Angelina Myhr (FR), Madison La Follette - 84, 11-Nikki Stubbe (SR), McFarland - 91, T-16-Nicole Thomas (SR), Verona - 95

Prairie du Chien Regional (D2) - at Prairie du Chien Country Club (Par 72)

TEAMS: Edgewood (372), Edgerton (422), Wisconsin Dells (427), Darlington (459).

MEDALIST: (4) Grace Jaeger (SO), Caitlyn Hegenbart (SO), Anaka Leske (JR), and Grace Welch (JR), Edgewood - 93 - by four strokes over Kennedy Wagner (SR), Darlington - 97

QUALIFIERS: T-6 Gabby Ritchie (SR), Prairie du Chien - 98, 8-Lindsey Wolf (SR), Lancaster - 102, T-16 Kate Wright (SR) and Haley Wright (JR), Southwestern/Benton/Cuba City - 112

Other Area Teams in Regional Play: 

D1: Beaver Dam (372) advanced in the D1, Sectional 3 Regional at Fond du Lac by finishing second... Hannah Thompson (SR), Watertown advanced in the D1, Sectional 3 Regional at Hartford as an individual qualifier.

D2: Cambridge, East Troy, and Lakeside Lutheran compete in the Racine St. Catherine's Regional on Thursday.

Here is Rob Hernandez with his recap of the day's action. You can read full analysis of the WIAA Regional round as well as preview Sectionals by going here.

title

Content Goes Here