WisSports.net Coaches' Poll has Waunakee #1 in D2, McFarland #3 in D3

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

Undefeated teams are harder to come by in Week 9, but several of the Madison area's top squads are ranked high in this week's WisSports.net Coaches' Poll. Waunakee is the top team in D2, while McFarland checks in at #3 in D3. Monona Grove is #4 in D2, while Cambridge lands at #9 in D5. Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca is ranked #7 in D6, while Black Hawk is at #2 in D7.

Madison Memorial returns to this week's poll in a tie for 10th place in D1, giving the Big 8 a trio of ranked teams (Sun Prairie #7 and Verona #9). The Spartans play Janesville Craig for a share of the Big 8 title in The Big 1070's Game of the Week.

Lodi's loss to Lake Mills drops the Blue Devils to #9 in D4, while Lakeside Lutheran jumps to #6 and Edgerton slides up to #8. Mineral Point's Homecoming win to clinch a share of the SWAL over Fennimore has the two teams trading places in D6, with the Pointers at #4 and Fennimore at #6.

-You can read Travis Wilson's breakdown of the poll here

-You can see the full WisSports.net Coaches' Poll here

Here are the Madison-area team rankings in this week's WisSports.net Coaches' Poll.

Week 8

Division 1: #7 Sun Prairie (7-1) (LW: 8); #9 Verona (6-2) (LW: 10), #10T Madison Memorial (7-1) (LW: UR).

Division 2: #1 Waunakee (8-0) (LW: #1); #4 Monona Grove (8-0) (LW: #4).

Division 3: #3 McFarland (8-0) (LW: 3); #10 Mount Horeb/Barneveld (6-2) (LW: #4).

Division 4: #6 Lakeside Lutheran (7-1) (LW: 9); #8 Edgerton (7-1) (LW: #10T); #9 Lodi (7-1) (LW: #2).

Division 5: #9 Cambridge (8-0) (LW: 9); #10 Prairie du Chien (7-1) (LW: 10).

Division 6: #4 Mineral Point (7-1) (LW: 5); #5 Pecatonica/Argyle (7-1) (LW: #6); #6 Fennimore (7-1) LW: #4); #7 Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca (8-0) (LW: 7).

Division 7: #2 Black Hawk (7-0) (LW: #2); #5 Potosi/Cassville (6-2) (LW: #7); #7 Johnson Creek (7-1) (LW: 5); #8 Fall River (7-1) (LW: #9).

8-Player: #5 Oakfield (7-1) (LW: #5), #10 Wisconsin Heights (6-2) (LW: 10).

Dropped Out: None.

Past Ranked Teams (Last Week Ranked): D1: Janesville Craig (WK 3), D2: Stoughton (WK 5), D3: East Troy (WK 6), D4: Platteville (WK 4), D5: Darlington (WK 1), D6: Ithaca (WK 1), D7: None, 8P: None.

title

Content Goes Here