WIAA Girls Volleyball Tournament: Area Regional Finals Results

Sun Prairie, Verona, Waunakee, Oregon, Milton, McFarland, Edgewood, Lakeside Lutheran, Wisconsin Heights, and Waterloo all won regional titles Saturday in the WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament.

Click on the Division and Sectional title to see the full bracket. All Sectional Semifinals are scheduled for Thursday and all Sectional Finals are scheduled for Saturday at neutral sites.

Division 1 Sectional 3

Saturday: 

#1 Sun Prairie 3-0 over #8 Madison Memorial

#4 Holmen 3-1 over #5 Middleton

#3 Verona 3-1 over #6 DeForest

#2 Waunakee 3-0 over #7 Baraboo

Sectional Semifinals - at Tomah

#1 Sun Prairie vs #4 Holmen - 5pm

#2 Waunakee vs #3 Verona - 7pm

Sectional Finals - at Waunakee

Division 1 Sectional 4

Saturday:

#1 Watertown 3-1 over #8 West Bend West

Sectional Semifinals - at Beaver Dam

#1 Watertown vs #4 Slinger - 5pm

#2 Oconomowoc vs #3 Neenah - 7pm

Sectional Finals - at Manitowoc Lincoln

Division 1 Sectional 6

Saturday:

#1 Burlington 3-0 over #8 Monona Grove

#4 Milton 3-1 over #5 Janesville Craig

#6 Oregon 3-0 over #3 Union Grove

#2 Westosha Central 3-0 over #7 Fort Atkinson

Sectional Semifinals - at Oregon

#4 Milton vs #1 Burlington - 5pm

#2 Westosha Central at #6 Oregon - 7pm

Sectional Finals - at Westosha Central

Division 2 Sectional 3

Saturday:

#1 McFarland 3-2 over #5 Mount Horeb (25-10, 25-20, 7-25, 17-25, 15-9)

#2 Edgewood 3-2 over #3 Platteville (18-25, 25-27, 25-12, 25-19, 20-18)

#1 East Troy 3-0 over #4 Luther Prep

#2 Lakeside Lutheran 3-2 over #3 Lake Mills (25-14, 19-25, 19-25, 25-15, 15-13)

Sectional Semifinals

#1 McFarland vs #2 Edgewood - at River Valley

#1 East Troy vs #2 Lakeside Lutheran - at Whitewater

Sectional Finals - at East Troy

Division 3 Sectional 3

Saturday:

#1 Wisconsin Heights 3-2 over #5 Brodhead (25-18, 16-25, 25-18, 21-25, 23-21)

#2 Cuba City 3-2 over #3 Belleville (23-25, 18-25, 25-23, 25-18, 15-5)

#1 Lake Country Lutheran 3-0 over #5 Marshall

#2 Waterloo 3-0 over #3 Markesan

Sectional Semifinals

#1 Wisconsin Heights vs #2 Cuba City - at Mineral Point

#1 Lake Country Lutheran vs #2 Waterloo - at Dodgeland

Sectional Finals - at Wisconsin Heights

Division 4

title

Content Goes Here