Sun Prairie, East Troy advance to WIAA State Volleyball Tournament

posted by Jimmie Kaska - 

Sun Prairie and East Troy will compete at the WIAA State Tournament in volleyball this week at the Resch Center in Green Bay. Sun Prairie will play in the final match on Thursday, November 1 against Oconomowoc in Division 1, while East Troy will battle Mosinee on Friday afternoon in Division 2.

Click on the Division and Sectional title to see the full bracket, and see the full state schedule below.

Division 1 Sectional 3

Sectional Finals - #1 Sun Prairie 3-0 over #2 Waunakee

Division 1 Sectional 4

Sectional Finals - #2 Oconomowoc 3-2 over #1 Watertown (26-24, 18-25, 23-25, 25-22, 15-13)

Division 1 Sectional 6

Sectional Finals - #1 Burlington 3-0 over #2 Westosha Central

Division 2 Sectional 3

Sectional Finals - #2 East Troy 3-0 over #1 McFarland

Division 3 Sectional 3

Sectional Finals - #1 Lake Country Lutheran 3-2 over #2 Cuba City (25-10, 19-25, 18-25, 27-25, 15-10)

Division 4

(No Area Teams)

2018 State Girls Volleyball Tournament - Thursday-Saturday November 1-3, Green Bay

Thursday, Nov. 1 - Division 1 Quarterfinals

Session 1 - 4:30 p.m. (Upper Bracket)

Arrowhead vs. Waukesha West

Burlington vs. Kimberly

Session 2 - 7:30 p.m. (Lower Bracket)

River Falls vs.Greendale

Oconomowoc vs. Sun Prairie

Friday, Nov. 2 - Semifinal Matches

Session 3 - 10 a.m. Division 4 Semifinals

Newman Catholic vs. Catholic Central

Clayton vs. River Ridge

Session 4 - 1 p.m. Division 3 Semifinals

Stratford vs. Living Word Lutheran

Grantsburg vs. Lake Country Lutheran

Session 5 - 4 p.m. Division 2 Semifinals

Little Chute vs. Kettle Moraine Lutheran

Mosinee vs. East Troy

Session 6 - 7 p.m. Division 1 Semifinals

Upper Bracket Winners

Lower Bracket Winners

Saturday, Nov. 2 - Championship Matches

Session 7

9 a.m. - Division 4 Championship

11:30 a.m. -  Division 3 Championship

Session 8

2 p.m. - Division 2 Championship

4:30 p.m. - Division 1 Championship

title

Content Goes Here