Associated Press High School Boy's Basketball Poll

posted by The Associated Press -

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 6, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters: 

Division 1 School                      Record    Points    Last  Week   

1. Oshkosh North (10)      16-0        100          1                  
2. Stevens Point           15-2        86            3                  
3. Kimberly                14-1        76            2                  
4. Madison Memorial        16-2        72            4                  
5. Brookfield Central      16-1        63            5                  
6. Milwaukee Vincent       14-3        43            7                  
(tie)Oak Creek              15-2        43            6                  
8. Bay Port                14-2        29            9T                
9. Arrowhead               13-4        13            9T                
10. Muskego                 14-2        9              8                  
10. Sun Prairie             13-4        9              NR                  
Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Riverside University 3, Middleton 2, Eau Claire North 2.  

Division 2 School                         Record    Points    Last  Week   

1. La Crosse Central (7)      14-2        97            1                  
2. Beaver Dam (3)             18-0        92            2                  
3. Waunakee                   14-1        76            3                  
4. Stoughton                  14-1        66            4  
               
5. Pius XI                    15-2        57            5                  
6. Cedarburg                  16-2        47            6                  
7. Pewaukee                   16-2        37            8                  
8. Milw. Washington           13-4        36            7                  
9. Onalaska                   16-2        21            9                  
10. Pulaski                    14-2        12            NR                  
Others receiving votes: Whitnall 5, Kaukauna 4.

Division 3 School                       Record    Points    Last  Week   

1. Ripon (7)                16-0        97            1                  
2. Appleton Xavier (3)      16-0        93            2                  
3. Bloomer                  14-2        72            6                  
4. Martin Luther            14-2        68            7                  
5. Lake Mills               15-2        53            3                  
6. Prescott                 15-3        46            8                  
7. Edgewood                 12-4        32            9                  
8. Southern Door            14-2        27            5                  
9. Westby                   15-2        24            10                
10. Waupun                   13-4        18            NR                  
Others receiving votes: Columbus 12, Prairie du Chien 4, Little Chute 3, New Holstein 1.  

Division 4 School                          Record    Points    Last  Week   

1. Destiny (7)                 16-1        97            1                  
2. Darlington (3)              17-0        93            2                  
3. Cochrane-Fountain City      15-2        77            4                  
4. The Prairie School          15-2        70            5                  
5. Young Coggs Prep            16-2        55            3                  
6. Regis                       14-3        54            6                  
7. Laconia                     13-3        41            7                  
8. Edgar                       13-3        17            8                  
9. Deerfield                   15-2        9              NR                
(tie)Spring Valley              12-4        9              10                  
Others receiving votes: Phillips 7, Stanley-Boyd 6, Saint Mary's Springs 5, Howards Grove 4, Shiocton 4, Marathon 2.  

Division 5 School                          Record    Points    Last  Week   

1. Seneca (8)                  17-0        96            2                  
2. Columbus Catholic (1)       16-0        87            3                  
3. Barneveld (1)               14-2        81            4T                
4. Hilbert                     16-1        69            4T                
5. Shullsburg                  15-1        62            1                  
6. Bangor                      15-1        52            6                  
7. Gresham Community           13-2        36            7                  
8. Almond-Bancroft             13-2        30            8                  
9. McDonell Central            11-3        17            9                  
10. Milw.Academy of Science     11-6        7              NR                  
Others receiving votes: Alma/Pepin 3, Black Hawk 3, Assumption 2, Sheboygan County Christian 2, Rio 2, Valley Christian 1.

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press

Comments

Jimmie Kaska

Jimmie Kaska

Jimmie Kaska covers high school and college sports for iHeartMedia in Wisconsin and the Midwest. His work is featured on The Big 1070-Madison, The Big 920-Milwaukee, and News/Talk WMEQ-Eau Claire. Read more

title

Content Goes Here

This ad will close in X seconds.